• Horn Processing Course, Shaumiani Community Education Center, 2012 © Duda Borga
• Final Training Day of the Project “Young Bloggers from South Caucasus”, Tbilisi, 2015 © Nana Chabukiani
• Exhibition of the Center of Contemporary Art © CCA
• Fashion show by the participants of the project “Once Upon a Conflict: Arts for Confidence Building”, Turkey, 2014 © Sopho Miminoshvili
• Interview with Giorgi Zatiashvili © Ninuca Bagratishvili
• Opening of the Social Enterprise at Koda Community Education Center, in the framework of the project “People on the move”, 2017 © Lela Matiashvili
About us
DVV International works in Georgia through its Country office since 2002. With a considerable part of the Georgian population having yet to integrate into the country’s young market economy, education for poverty reduction, active civic participation, and long-term development remains at the forefront of DVVI’s agenda.
Already for years in a row DVVI follows a threefold strategy. On one side it supports the institutional development of the education sector and its relevant actors. On the other side DVVI implements direct delivery projects that address issues of poverty and sustainable environment. At the same time DVVI tries to draw more political attention to somehow neglected Adult Education and development issues.
As the leading professional organisation in the field of Adult Education, DVV International strives to introduce Georgia to the principles, values, and practices of lifelong learning which are essential for enabling citizens to pursue opportunities for themselves, their communities and the whole country.
The overarching aim of DVV International Georgia is to foster the enduring development of the non-formal Adult Education system. To that end, the European model — with an emphasis on the German Volkshochschule — was tailored to the peculiarities of the Georgian populace.
DVV International Georgia implements projects with the financial support of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ); the German Federal Foreign Office (AA office); the European Union and the UN agencies.