Educational Participatory Theater for Children and Adults
Meeting with Mr. Volker Ludwig, Tbilisi, Georgia, October 2017
The project started in 2017 with the purpose of introducing educational theater as a tool for social change and development in Georgia. The project is implemented by the local NGO “Aitsona Daitsona” (, headed by the German actor and director Marek Wenzel.
Last year, the 10 Adult Education Centers established by DVV International in different regions of Georgia hosted two performances for young adults dedicated to the topics of violence, gender and environmental protection. Mr. Volker Ludwig, founder of the GRIPS Theater (Berlin), was invited to deliver a public lecture and facilitate a discussion for educators and theater researchers in Tbilisi. The theme of the lecture was “Theater as a Tool for Education and its Use for Strengthening Children and Young Adults”.
This year, DVV International’s ten Adult Education Centers will host a two-day workshop for educators and other stakeholders titled “Modern Educational Theater for Children and Young Adults as a Tool for Social Change and Development in Georgia”. The workshop participants will become acquainted with the traditions of Augusto Boal’s Theater of the Oppressed (Brazil) and modern methods used by the drama teacher Maia Platt and the GRIPS Theater.
It is also planned to write the script for a new educational play dedicated to the topics of unemployment and school bullying, and to stage performances for young people and adults at DVV International’s 10 regional centers.