History Competitions in Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine 3.0
“History Competitions in Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine 3.0” is an initiative of DVV International and its partner organizations in Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine, implemented with the financial support from German Federal Foreign Office and in partnership with Körber Foundation.
The project aims at expanding the educational opportunities provided by the History Competitions network (established by the Körber Foundation) in the five project countries by promoting project-orientated learning as well as modern methods of teaching history at schools.
The project provides opportunity to youngsters and teachers to independently and actively research local history, thus switching from the role of recipient to the role of a producer and encouraging personal responsibility and critical thinking. Several offline and online training courses on history-writing for teachers and pupils will be organized allowing them to increase their knowledge and gain necessary skills.
Six civil-society actors in the project target countries will be supported in conducting history competitions through professional expertise, capacity building and supra-regional networking. The History Competition Network will be strengthened and established as a sustainable tool for civic education.
A total of 400 teachers will be equipped with knowledge and skills in oral history and local history methodology, around 1500 pupils will take part in the competitions.
Direct target groups of the project: