German-Georgian Cultural Award
The Givi Margvelashvili Award is a joint initiative of DVV International Georgia and the Goethe Institute Tbilisi. The award is given to persons to honor their contribution to the German-Georgian cultural relationship. In the years 2013 to 2017 the laureates were: the writer Givi Margvelashvili; Davit Lortkipanidze, general director of the Georgian National Museum and corresponding member of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences; Lasha Bakradze, director of the Literature Museum, historian and publicist; Nino Kharatishvili, Georgian-German writer and director; and the writer and translator Davit Tserediani.
In the year 2018 the 6th edition of the Givi Margvelashvili price was awarded to the Georgian writer, Germanist and translator Naira Gelashvili. The award ceremony took place at a very special location: the Georgian guest pavilion at the Frankfurt Book Fair (Frankfurter Buchmesse).
Gelashvili’s achievements in the field of Georgian-German cultural relations were widely appreciated by her German publisher Jörg Sundermeier, the head of the Goethe Institute in Tbilisi, Barbara von Münchhausen, and by Givi Margvelashvili, German-Georgian writer, philosopher and name giver of the price. Finally it was Maja Avramovska, regional director of DVV International for the Caucasus, Turkey and Southeast Europe who handed over the price to Naira Gelashvili – in front of the audience of book fair visitors in Frankfurt, among them also the German Ambassador to Georgia, Hubert Knirsch.
Another award ceremony for Naira Gelashvili – this time in Georgia –took place in the Goethe Institute in Tbilisi on December 18, 2018.