• Armenian Delegation led by Bishop Mikael Ajapahyan in Wilhelmshaven 2014
• “Armenian Days in Wilhelmshaven” cultural week 2015
• Saxony-Anhalt Culture and Education Minister’s visit to Social-Educational Center 2017
To operate effectively, Social-Educational Center cooperates with various local state and private organizations. Due to its collaboration with Gyumri Territorial Employment Center of State Employment Agency, the registered unemployed people are trained in the center and further supported by the Agency to start up their own business or find jobs. The Center also collaborates with all the small and middle local enterprises that are invited to training completion events at which skills and knowledge of the trainees are demonstrated in order to support their further employment.
Sisian Adult Education Center
Sisian Adult Education Center (the SAEC) was established in 2013 in Sisian community of Syuniq region. To select its partner center, DVV had announced an open call for applications from municipalities of Ararat, Vayots Dzor and Syuniq regions. Among several applicants, Sisian municipality was selected as the best potential partner for establishing a new center.  In March 2013, a memorandum between DVV International and Sisian Municipality was signed, stipulating that DVV will provide grant funding for the operations of the Sisian AEC, while the municipality will allocate a facility in the premises of the former pioneer palace. In addition, the municipality undertook to establish a foundation that is in charge of the property and assets of the center and to carry out all the operations defined in the charter of the foundation.
In spring-summer 2013 the AEC facility was renovated and equipped and the official opening of the Sisian center was held on September 24, 2013. Following the opening of the center, it started recruitment and training of trainers. 10 selected candidates and the staff of the Sisian AEC participated in a three week Andragogy training conducted by the experts of Armenian Life Long Learning League. Nine of the ToT participants were later recruited to work with the Center.
In the last four and a half years DVV International has provided annual support to SAEC to conduct its training courses and to cover some administrative costs. The Sisian municipality also co-finances to Sisian Adult Education Center by contributing to implementation of its educational projects. The Center has come up with an effective financial model through which trainees also co-finance the training costs by paying an annual fee of around 15 Euros that allows them attending all the training courses offered by the Center.
The center aims to provide affordable and effective educational services for all people-who want to gain new skills, competencies and capabilities through learning. The center is the only community based adult education service provider in the region that provides a wide range of courses including language courses, computer literacy and programming,  accounting and office management, hairdressing and  handicraft and others.
Center beneficiaries in the past 4 years have included over  650 unemployed men and women (aged 18-56)  with at least 40 % of them ffinding jobs,  or improving their quality of life through self-employment.
In 2017, Sissian became a consolidated community with around 30 rural communities joining the town. The Center is currently considering ways to diversify its offering to address the needs of these rural communities.
Dilijan Community Center
Dilijan Community Center, a project of “Scholae Mundi Armenia” Charity Foundation, was created on the basis of the Dilijan Youth Center, founded in 2014 by the philanthropists Ruben Vardanyan and Veronika Zonabend. It started as a platform to engage students from UWC Dilijan College with the youth in Dilijan.
Over the years Dilijan Youth Center expanded  the scope of its activities- implemented numerous educational and leisure programs, capacity building trainings and cultural events- all by the community for the community and turned into Dilijan Community Center. As a result of the hard work over these years Dilijan Community Center (DCC) has become the pulsing heart of community activities for Dilijan.
In June 2020 Dilijan Community Center was registered as a separate legal entity: “Dilijan Community Center” NGO. The founding members of the NGO are: “Scholae Mundi Armenia” Charity Foundation, IDeA Foundation, UWC Dilijan International school.
In July 2020 Dilijan Community Center joined the NETWORK OF ADULTS EDUCATION CENTERS, developed by “DVV International in Armenia”.
Thanks to this cooperation, between the months of August and November, DCC implemented the “Accelerate Communities” program, which aimed at developing the necessary soft skills, creative thinking and lifelong learning among the unemployed in the Dilijan community, for them to be more competitive in the labor market and to develop and implement their own business ideas.
In January 2021, DCC became the 4th Center adopted by “DVV International in Armenia” expressing its readiness to contribute to the non-formal education of adults. DCC shares “DVV International in Armenia”’s conviction that non-formal education of adults encourages their participation in cultural, social and economic processes, as well as in sustainable development and poverty reduction programs.
Dilijan Community Center focus on:
1. Non-formal education
Since 2014, the Center has been implementing various courses promoting non-formal education through the method of project-based learning, which enables students to equally develop professional knowledge, gain new skills, experience and opportunity to apply them in practice. The center, encouraging lifelong learning, offers professional development courses, professional orientation programs, capacity building courses, information sessions, master classes, vocational courses, community initiatives, and more.
2. Community Empowerment
The basis of the community empowerment strategic direction is the volunteer movement that has been an essential part of DCC’s initiatives for many years. The center provides the members of the movement with opportunities to discover their own abilities and interests, participate in international short-term and long-term educational programs, gain experience in various fields and contribute to the development of their own community, thus investing in the formation of a knowledge-based community.
3. Culture
Culture Since 2014, the children and teenagers of Dilijan have the opportunity to develop aesthetic taste and education through a number of art directions: choral art, theater, dance and painting. Thus, the Center applies a holistic approach of child development.
4. Recreation
The center promotes a healthy lifestyle among the community residents. In cooperation with UWC Dilijan, DCC provides the community with access to modern sports facilities and equipment. At the same time, the Center implements educational and entertainment programs that promote a healthy lifestyle.
Martuni Women's Community Council
Martuni Women's Community Council (MWCC) is one of the leading non-governmental organizations in Gegharkunik marz, that aims to facilitate the efficient solution of economic, social and cultural problems of the communities, by stressing the importance of direct involvement of population in this process. The organization mainly operates in health, environmental protection, social and community development spheres. Due to the efforts of the council health clinics and kindergartens were built in Gegharkunik marz, a social enterprise was established, where exceptionally people with disabilities work. The organization is the author of 6 draft decisions that were adopted by the Gegharkunik Community Council and Martuni Mayor’s Office. MWCC assists the community residents to become secure and safe citizens. Provided Services Trainings on: Community mobilization; Advocacy; Strategic Planning; Health eduction for community Events: Organizing events; Conference facilities with equipment; Organizing national holidays and traditional fests Production: Sewing (knitted wear, bed linen, individual orders, embroidery); Color printing (business cards, booklets, posters, printing on various items).