DVV International Armenia’s Partnership with Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)  EPIC Regional Programme
In December 2021 DVV Armenia started a new project with “Economic and social participation of vulnerable displaced and local population in the South Caucasus” (EPIC) programme, which is implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH with the commission of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ).
Entitled “Promoting Empowerment and Community Enhancement of displaced and local population in Armenia and Georgia” (PEACE), this 11-month project aims to ensure opportunities for participation, organization and self-representation of vulnerable displaced population in Armenia, primarily people who relocated to Armenia from Artsakh due to the 2020 military conflict.
To achieve its goals, the Project will work through 4 main components that include:
• Capacity building activities (training/counselling and mentorship) for partner Adult Education Centres (AECs) and CSOs to identify, mobilize and serve the target vulnerable groups with consideration of their specific needs and issues;
• Needs assessment of target beneficiary groups and identification of beneficiaries.
• Formation of beneficiary groups at the community level and their mobilization around a number of activities that range from training courses, experience exchange visits, master classes and others activities.
• Implementation of up to 4 community projects by beneficiaries in their host communities together with their local peers.
The components will target especially women and young people (with or without disabilities).
The implementation of the Project will emphasize such approaches as tighter integration of displaced people in their host communities, involvement of local governments and CSOs, transfer of knowledge and skills as well as exchanges between the host communities and the displaced people.
Project Stakeholders and beneficiary groups:
• AECs and partner NGOs alongside with the respective local/regional government representatives involved in provision of support/services to the above beneficiaries
• 40 families from Artsakh, i.e. 10 in each of target locations Sisian (Syunik), Martuni and Sevan (Gegharkunik), Gyumri (Shirak), Charentsavan and Nor Geghi (Kotayk) with a focus on women and youth
• Local vulnerable residents (youth, women, etc.)   who will be involved in the Project activities alongside with the main beneficiary group