"Migration – Restarting Life From Scratch" (XIX-XXI Centuries)
German Ambassador to Georgia. H.E. Mr. Hubert Knirsch, With The Winners Of History Competition ©Marika Kereselidze
German Ambassador to Georgia. H.E. Mr. Hubert Knirsch, Announcing The Winner Of History Competition ©Marika Kereselidze
Deputy Director Of DVV International Country Office Lika Katsitadze, Awarding The Winner of History Competition ©Marika Kereselidze
German Ambassador to Georgia. H.E. Mr. Hubert Knirsch and The Winners Of History Competition ©Marika Kereselidze
The Simon Janashia History Museum has hosted an international competition, History Competition in Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine, winners awarding ceremony organized by DVV International. The subject of the competition was “Migration - Life from new chapter” (XIX-XXI centuries).
The official award ceremony was attended by German ambassador to Georgia H.E. Hubert Knirsch, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia representatives Mariam Chikobava and Tea Karchava, International migration organization’s local program coordinator Natia Kvitsiani.
The project is organized by DVV International and Koerber Foundation and funded by the Federal Ministry of Interior of Germany and is held in Eastern partnership countries - Belarus, Moldova, Georgia and Ukraine. The purpose of the project is to support History competitions in these countries and strengthen partnerships between the countries.
Partners of the competition in Georgia are Georgian Association of History Educators (GAHE), Soviet past research laboratory (SovLab) and Writers house of Georgia.
Seventy students of age 15-18 from different regions of Georgia are taking part in the History competition. They are researching stories of their grandparents, parents, neighbors, or family friends. To revive the past, they are using old photos, letters, articles, libraries and archives.
2019-2020 Competition theme is “Migration - life from new chapter.” Despite the Covid-19 restrictions, students showed high interest and the quality of work has significantly improved compared to last year.
The members of the jury of this year's history competition are: Prof. Oliver Reisner (Ilauni), Prof. Leila Khubashvili (TSU), Dr. Amiran Jamagidze (TSU), Natia Kvitsiani (International Organization for Migration Program Coordinator), Rusudan Kobakhidze (Sovlab Researcher), Ketevan Sikharulidze (Sovlab Researcher), Davit Jikia (DVV International Project Coordinator).
The winners of the history competition are: 1st place-Davit Mikautadze, 2nd place Mariam Bekauri, 3rd place- Tamar Chkhitunidze and Ana Levidze.
Please follow the links to see the relevant information about the events: