Book Discussion in the Youth Capital Kapan
On August 12, the International Youth Day, the book "50 Women That Changed the World" was presented in Kapan
On August 12, the International Youth Day,  the book "50 Women That Changed the World" was presented in Kapan,  the 2021 youth capital of Armenia. The participating youth and adults had an opportunity to learn about the concept and the creation of the book from its authors.
Hasmik Simonyan and Armine Danielyan tell the unique stories of  fifty amazing women in their book. These women come from different walks of life, they are famous inventors, travelers, diplomats, scientists, artists, as well as not very famous women. What unites them is their determination to follow their dreams and succeed.
Participants of the event had the opportunity to ask questions to the authors, as well as receive books with their signatures.
The event was organized by the DVV International country office in Armenian in cooperation with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, Sports of the Republic of Armenia, Kapan municipality and Kapan Geological Museum.