Capacity Building Training ©Tamar Meskhidze
Capacity Building Training ©Nino Eliauri
Capacity Building Training ©Maia Chanturia
In 2021 DVVI Georgia initiated a 6-month capacity building programme for local NGOs and CSO’s active in civic (citisenship) education. The program was aimed at the promotion of Adult Learning and Education (ALE) as an instrument for the development of citisenship values and skills.
Group of trainers has developed a 5-day training programme (30 training hours) including the following topics: Global Citizenship Education (GCED); 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development; Concept of Citizenship. Citizenship Education as a priority issue in Adult Education; Critical Literacies for Equity and Social Justice; Active citizenship and life skills; Non-formal learning in the active citizenship; Project proposals on Citizenship, Education and Development issues, Needs Assessment and Management of projects on Citizenship and SDGs, PR and Adult Learning and Education (ALE).
The program has been conducted in 9 regions (10 municipalities) across Georgia (Kvemo-Kartli – Tetriskaro Municipality; Samegrelo – Tsalenjikha Municipality; Guria – Chokhatauri Municipality; Samtskhe-Javakheti – Borjomi Municipality; Adjara – Batumi Municipality; Imereti – Kutaisi Municipality; Shida Kartli – Gori and Mtskheta municipalities and Kakheti – Telavi Municipality). In total, more than 170 NGO/CSO practitioners benefited from the programme.
“Global Citizenship is an emerging topic in education and development in an increasingly globalised world. More efforts have to be done in the development of skills beyond the skills for job purposes. The modern world needs to have more people equipped with active citizenship skills, social responsibility, and motivation to contribute to their communities, countries, and the world. This is a task for us, NGOs working in the sphere of Civic Education. The programme by DVV International helped us to acquire new knowledge, increase our competencies and obtain new skills. All these will help us to develop and implement projects on a higher level responding to the current needs of our country”, –said Ia Sharashenidze.